The Seagraves Family

This is A Work in Progress Jim Seagraves and Louanne Seagraves Love are working on this. Contact us at louanne.love@yahoo.com or jfsea@hotmail.com

Notes


Matches 1 to 50 of 5,443

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 109» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
1
"that she is the widow of Thomas Seagraves who was a Private in the Company commanded by Isaac L. Baker in the 44th Regiment of Regulars, she is not certain that her memory is correct as to the number of the regiment, but believes it was the 44th; she was married to the said Thomas Seagraves on the day of in the year 1810; that her husband the said Thomas Seagraves died while in the service of the United States in consequence of sickness contracted in said service that he died as she was informed at or near Fort St. John but the date of his death she does not remember; that she afterwards remained a widow for about twelve years when she married Daniel Rigsby; that the said Daniel Rigsby departed this life on or about the 24th of July 1833 and that she has remained a widow since that time & is now a widow as will more fully appear from proofs hereto annexed.
She further states that she was married to the said Thomas Segraves in what is now Allen County Kentucky, but that she is informed several changes have taken place in the organization of that part of Kentucky, that her attorney as he informed her, has attempted to procure the record of her said marriage but has not been able to do so, and that she has no means of proving said marriage except by witness that she lived with her said husband & was recognized in the community as his wife- the persons who were present at said marriage being either all dead or their residences being unknown to her- she refers to the proof heretofore made & filed by her-"
Sally (X) Rigsby

Affidavits attached:
Mrs. Elizabeth Tarkington of Hickman County, Tennessee stated that "they (Sally & Thomas) lived together at my father's house & the present Sally Rigsby is the same Mrs. Segraves...she understands that they (Sally & Thomas) married in Kentucky and her maiden name was Richards."

G. M. Johnson of Hickman County, Tennessee (no relation) stated that "Mrs. Sally Rigsby's first husband was named Thomas Segraves...they were married in the state of Kentucky...he (Thomas) died on his way back home...G. M. Johnson was boarded out to live with Sally Rigsby's brother and Sally's first husband, Thomas Segraves, came there and I became acquainted with them."
 
Seagraves, Thomas (I651)
 
2 "Beulah Faye 'Judy' Brimm Lash was born October 12, 1922 in Oklahoma City to Beulah Lee (Seagraves) & H. Starr Brimm. She grew up in OKC and graduated from Classen High School. She attended Colorado Women's College in Denver, CO, where she was nicknamed 'Judy'. It was how she was known for the rest of her life. She married her sweetheart, Leland Ernest Lash, Jr., on January 3, 1943, and together they had 54 wonderful years, until his death in 1997. They were blessed with two loving children, Leland III "Skip" and Carol Lynn. Judy loves books, music and travel. A 50 year member of OES Chapter 10 and the Nouveay Livre Book Club. A lifelong member of First Christian Church, she served as a teacher, leader to the CWF, a member of the Cathedral Choir, Twilight Time Chorale and the Jewel Box Theater, both on stage and behind the scenes from the earliest days. Her other love was the Deaconess Hospital Auxiliary. She was Past President and served for over 40 years earning 22,547 hours. Most recently, Judy has been living in Arizona with her daughter and family and attended Red Mountain United Methodist Church and was a vital member of Faith Circle. Judy is survived by a son, Leland E. (Skip) Lash III and his wife Jean of Point, Texas, and daughter, Carol Lynn Taylor and her husband Robert of Gilbert AZ, grandson, Christopher Lee Taylor and wife Tara, granddaughter, Jennifer Leigh Taylor of Sandpoint Idaho and two great-granddaughters, Ashley and Caitlynn. Funeral services will be 10am, Monday, February 28, 2011, at Memorial Park Chapel with interment to follow at Memorial Park Cemetery." Brimm, Beulah Faye (I1088)
 
3 Henry is believed to be buried in Mount Vernon Cemetery in Sumner County, Tennessee; however a search of the cemetery did not reveal his tombstone. Seagraves, Henry (I113)
 
4 Virginia, Birth Records, 1912-2014, Delayed Birth Records, 1854-1911 gives Arnold's place of birth as Campbell County, VA while Findagrave.com says he was born in Cifax, Bedford County, VA. Since those two counties border each other in western Virginia, I will stay with the direct evidence of his birth record. Hurt, Arnold Wyatt (I6468)
 
5 "a resident of Kansas for several years." Seagrave, David Walker (I3535)
 
6 "A school teacher who came from England to America early in the Eighteenth century and straightaway began to teach school in [New] York State." Quoted from the "History of Warren County, New Jersey".
The assumed birth year ]1725] for this George is based entirely on the above statement and the assumption that the events attached to his life which range from 1774 to 1784 would fit a man born in the 1720s.
There are no records to show who George's children were and Faye was not clear as to who they were either. she calls the English immigrant George generation #1 and names 4 other Seagraves men found in New Jersey and Pennsylvania during the 18th century as sons of George #1: George, James, Thomas, and Henry. The son, George, is shown as born in 1732; James, born 1774; Thomas, no known birth date, but supposedly had a child (Peter) in 1798; and Henry, died 1818.
It seems to me that the son, George #2, born 1732, died 1812 (no source for those dates was offered) is more likely to have been the George from England, but if George #2 was born to an English settler in 1732 who had arrived in America recently, The George #1-George #2 relationship would make some sense.
Without further proof, I will not attach James, Thomas and Henry to George #1; instead I will include them in a 3rd generation as sons of George #2. 
Seagraves, George (I6476)
 
7 "Between Thomas Gatton, Administrator of the will of Samuel Segraves, deceased"and Drury Burton, Sr. of the county of Allen and state of Kentucky" said Samuel Segraves dec'd by his last will and testament "did devise to his son Thomas Segraves 75 acres...condition that if son Thomas should depart this life without lawful heirs...the land should be sold at public auction...proceeds...equally divided among all his daughters...said Drury Burton was the highest bidder for $160" Signed Thomas Gatton, admir.,"  Seagraves, Samuel (I646)
 
8 "Between Thomas Gatton, Administrator of the will...of Samuel Segraves, deceased, and Drury Burton, Sr. of the county of Allen and state of Kentucky said Samuel Segraves dec'd by his last will and testament...did devise to his son Thomas Segraves 75 acres...condition that if son Thomas should depart this life without lawful heirs...the land should be sold at public auction...proceeds...equally divided among all his daughters...said Drury Burton was the highest bidder for $160...Signed Thomas Gatton, admir.," Seagraves, Thomas (I651)
 
9 "Bud was a very smart person being able to remember everything he read. He made all As in high school and college. He obtained a Masters in Physics at the University of Oklahoma.
He worked for several large Corporations before opening his own business. He wrote mathematical models of nuclear reactors and provided interactive representations of the reactor functions on video outputs. He sold these models to different countries all over the world."
 
Seagraves, Ernest Clinton Jr. (I998)
 
10 "Dale and Carolyne are both graduates of Texas Tech University in Lubbock... Dale and Carolyne reside in Fort Worth. He is employed as a livestock fieldman for the "Cattleman", a monthly magazine published by the Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association. Carolyne is employed as a medical secretary for a Fort Worth dentist. They have recently begun a business of their own, Western Images, which specializes in agriculture related advertising." Seagraves, Gary Dale (I1113)
 
11 "Deputy Marshal Seagraves was shot and killed after he and another deputy marshal were ambushed during a robbery attempt. The two marshals were returning from Sumner Co. and stopped at a house in Macon Co., Tennessee, for the night. While inside two men went to a nearby cabin and fired two shots in the air to attract the two men out. As both deputy marshals went to investigate the shot the suspect shot in their direction, striking Deputy Marshal Seagraves in the chest, killing him. The suspects then robbed his body and fled. Deputy Marshal Seagraves had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and three children."
From an article in the New York Times dated 12 April 1881 
Seagraves, Henry (I113)
 
12 "Died in Andersonville Prison." according to his Findagrave.com entry. Seagraves, William E. (I1190)
 
13 "died when about one year old." Seagrave, infant girl (I6600)
 
14 "died young" Seagraves, Ernest Milton (I5689)
 
15 "died young" Seagrave, Bezaleel (I6673)
 
16 "Dr. J. H. Seagraves A well known highly connected physician, who formerly resided at this place, died of rheumatism at his home in Mayfield, Kentucky on Tuesday, October 17, 1909. The body accompanied by his daughter, Mrs. C. A. Washburne and his granddaughter, Miss Ora Washburne, arrived in Rector Thursday morning . Interment was at the Seegraves Cemetery on Thursday afternoon. The funeral services being conducted by Rev. J. L. Lowdermilk." Seagraves, John Henderson (I115)
 
17 "drowned"
"Genealogy of the Seagrave Family, 1725-1881" shows John's death as 26 Jul 1857, but the "Hale Collection of Cemetery Inscriptions and Newspaper Notices, 1629-1934" and "Connecticut, Deaths and Burials Index, 1650-1934" (both on Ancestry.com report his death as 27 Jul 1858, which I will use here. No grave for him has yet been found on Findagrave.com. 
Seagrave, John Sanborn (I4705)
 
18 "Drowned" according to "Genealogy of the Seagrave Family, 1725-1881". Seagrave, Sylvanus (I4700)
 
19 "Edward lived with his brother, Dr. Joseph Seagrave, in Chester, VT, and died there July 31, 1797." Seagrave, Edward Jr. (I4727)
 
20 "Forwarding Clerk, they have resided in Brewster, NY for several years past." Seagrave, Gilbert Henry (I4759)
 
21 "Genealogy of Seagraves Sampson & Kindred Lines" by Faye S. Seagraves shows Abigail born 3 Dec 1801, but "Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1669-1999" and her Findagrave.com memorial show her birth date as 3 Nov 1801. The two records win. Seagraves, Abigail (I6495)
 
22 "Genealogy of Seagraves Sampson & Kindred Lines" by Faye S. Seagraves shows Elizabeth as born 22 Mar 1803 who married a Stein. An Elizabeth Stein is buried in the Union-West End Cemetery in Allentown, PA shown as born 22 Apr 1803 and died 12 Sep 1877. There is no confirmation on the death date of Elizabeth Seagraves in other sources such as "Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1669-1999" or any confirmation that she was buried in the Union-West End Cemetery, so the 12 Sep 1877 date is offered as a possibility only. Seagraves, Elizabeth (I6496)
 
23 "Genealogy of Seagraves Sampson & Kindred Lines" by Faye S. Seagraves shows Elizabeth as born 22 Mar 1803 who married a Stein. An Elizabeth Stein is buried in the Union-West End Cemetery in Allentown, PA shown as born 22 Apr 1803 and died 12 Sep 1877. There is no confirmation on the death date of Elizabeth Seagraves in other sources such as "Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1669-1999" or any confirmation that she was buried in the Union-West End Cemetery, so the burial location is offered as a possibility only. Seagraves, Elizabeth (I6496)
 
24 "Genealogy of Seagraves Sampson & Kindred Lines" by Faye S. Seagraves shows Elizabeth as born 22 Mar 1803 who married a Stein. An Elizabeth Stein is buried in the Union-West End Cemetery in Allentown, PA shown as born 22 Apr 1803. There is no confirmation on the birth date of Elizabeth Seagraves in other sources such as "Pennsylvania and New Jersey, Church and Town Records, 1669-1999" or any confirmation that she was buried in the Union-West End Cemetery, so the 22 Mar 1803 date must stand. Seagraves, Elizabeth (I6496)
 
25 "Genealogy of Seagraves Sampson & Kindred Lines" by Faye S. Seagraves shows James died 12 Oct 1828 1801, but his Findagrave.com memorial and his gravestone show his death date as 12 Sep 1828. The two records win. Seagraves, James (I6501)
 
26 "Genealogy of Seagraves Sampson & Kindred Lines" by Faye S. Seagraves shows James was born 10 Jan 1808, but his Findagrave.com memorial show his birth date as 8 Jan 1808 which is the date carved on his gravestone. The two records win. Seagraves, James (I6501)
 
27 "Genealogy of the Seagrave Family, 1725-1881" gives Charles' birthdate as 24 Sep 1819 and his marriage to Elizabeth Knight as May 1843, but vital records record them differently. Seagrave, Charles Augustus (I3223)
 
28 "Georgia Deaths, 1919-1998" on Ancestry.com says Charles W. Seagraves died in Cobb County, Georgia; however, Findagrave.com says he died in Fulton County. Since he is buried in Fulton County, I have selected that place for his death. Seagraves, Charles Wright Sr. (I3369)
 
29 "In 1861 he enlisted in the Confederate service, and the following year joined Company A of the Twenty-fifth Arkansas Infantry and was an active worker for the Southern cause until the close of the war, holding the rank of Lieutenant and taking part in the engagements of Murfreesboro, Richmond KY, and was with Price on his raid through Missouri and Kansas, but he was never wounded or taken prisoner." Seagraves, Vincent Jr. (I795)
 
30 "Indiana Marriages, 1810-2001" shows 2 marriages for James M. Seagraves/Segraves on 17 Jun 1891. One to a Mary Brooking on page 17 and the 2nd to Mary Clapper on page 27. The second entry is more specific, listing James' mother, Elizabeth Addington.
It is not clear from the two listing which, if either is accurate, so, I will list both. 
Brooking, Mary (I6407)
 
31 "Indiana Marriages, 1810-2001" shows 2 marriages for James M. Seagraves/Segraves on 17 Jun 1891. One to a Mary Brooking on page 17 and the 2nd to Mary Clapper on page 27. The second entry is more specific, listing James' mother, Elizabeth Addington.
It is not clear from the two listing which, if either is accurate, so, I will list both. 
Clapper, Mary (I6408)
 
32 "it being part of a tract of land formerly belonging unto Tho's Green...together with all houses Orchards Gardens woods ways & waters with all other rights properties profits commodities & all other advantages to the said land...this is my gift to him the said Jacob Segraves..."  Segrave, William Sr. (I624)
 
33 "It is said that he [John Seagrave] was a man of large stature, and of almost gigantic strength." Seagrave, John (I6649)
 
34 "Kentucky Marriages, 1851-1900" on Ancestry.com gives the date of this marriage as 8 Oct 1857, however, "Kentucky Marriage Records, 1852-1914" on Ancestry shows 10 Oct 1857, both show the place as Allen County, KY. Since the difference is not significant, I will use the 8 October date. Family F1505
 
35 "lived but a few hours." Family F1553
 
36 "Mary Segraves, mother and the other heirs at law of Thomas Segraves, dec. having deposited in the General Land-office a Warrant in 25.883 favor numbered 25.883 there is granted unto the said Mary Segraves, mother and the other heirs at law of Thomas Segraves, dec., late a private in Baker's Co. of the 44th Reg of Inf and to their Heirs a certain Tract of Land containing 160 acres being the SE of Section 22 of Township One South in Range One East in the Tract appropriated by the Acs. For Military Bounties in the Territory of Arkansas: To have to hold the said Quarter of Land, unto the said Mary Segraves, mother and the other heirs at law of Thomas Segraves and to their heirs and assigns forever as tenants in common and not as joint tenants."  Seagraves, Thomas (I651)
 
37 "Massachusetts Birth Records, 1840-1915" conflicts with the other two sources. They show that Florence was born on the same date but Massachusetts Birth Records, 1840-1915 makes her place of birth as Needham, Norfolk County, MA. Since Edward and Carrie married in Natick and are on the 1880 census there, it is likely that their children were born there as recorded by the "Genealogy of the Seagrave Family, 1725-1881". Seagrave, Florence Adelaide (I2905)
 
38 "Massachusetts Marriage Records, 1840-1915" gives Ella's mother's name as Jeanette Rhind. Family F2392
 
39 "Massachusetts Town & Vital Records, 1620-1988" incorrectly lists George's middle name as William instead of Washington. Seagrave, George Washington (I3681)
 
40 "Massachusetts Town & Vital Records, 1620-1988" and the attached original record show the George W. Seagrave- Louisa T. Tiffany marriage occurring in Uxbridge on 8 Nov 1849, but the "Massachusetts Marriage Records, 1840-1915" shows the same marriage on 1 Nov 1849, but its attached original record shows the date as Nov 8, 1849, which confirms that date. Family F2019
 
41 "Massachusetts Town & Vital Records, 1620-1988" gives Charles' middle name as Albert, but the "Genealogy of the Seagrave Family, 1725-1881" says it was Ambrose. Ambrose was the first name of Union general Ambrose Burnside, a popular general in the Civil War at that time. It may have been a typographical error when the book was published, but I prefer the Ambrose name until an alternative source confirms the Albert variation. Seagrave, Charles Ambrose Burnside (I3287)
 
42 "Massachusetts Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988" give their marriage date as 24 May 1829 and the "Genealogy of the Seagrave Family, 1725-1881" gives it as 24 Jan 1829.
I suspect that the 24 Jun date is correct and the 24 Jan is just a typo error. 
Family F1582
 
43 "Massachusetts Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988" on Ancestry.com says that Austin was born in Uxbridge, Worcester Co., MA but the "Genealogy of the Seagrave Family" says Northbridge, Worcester Co., MA. Seagrave, Austin Ross (I2499)
 
44 "Massachusetts Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988" on Ancestry.com shows Mary as born to Seth & Amy Aldrich on 1 Sep 1769 and on 6 Sep 1769, both in Uxbridge, MA. Findagrave.com shows the 1 Sep date as well, but it is not marked on her gravestone. Aldrich, Mary (I4688)
 
45 "Maury County, Tennessee" by the Maury County Historical Society, 1998, gives his death alternatively as 12 Apr 1996. Seagraves, Edwin Desmond (I5009)
 
46 "Nichol in his History of Leicestershire also writes of him [John de Segrave].
John de Segrave, the eldest son, died ten years before his father, so Gilbert the second son became heir to the immense property to which he largely added, adding among other matters, the whole town of Kegworth by grant from Simon de Montfort, Earl of Leicester. He was sent in 1253 as Ambassador to France where he lost his life by treachery."
John died without issue (children).
 
de Seagrave, Sir John (I6795)
 
47 "North Carolina Death Certificates, 1909-1975" on Ancestry.com gives Eugene's death date as August 1901, but Findagrave.com shows it on his gravestone as 10 August 1900, which I will use here. Seagraves, Eugene Burt (I2447)
 
48 "North Carolina Deaths, 1906-1930" describes James Seagraves, age 45, married, textile worker a resident of Winder, GA, died in Salisbury, NC on 4 Sep 1928. However, no death certificate for a James Seagraves is listed in 1828 in Rowan County, NC. Seagraves, James Ernest (I5405)
 
49 "Pennsylvania and New Jersey Church and Town Records, 1708-1985" on Ancestry.com lists the burial of Charles F. Seagreaves as 11 Apr 1891 in Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA. That record gives his birth date as 10 Aug 1844, his parents as Peter and Catherine Seagreaves, and his spouse as Eveline Albert.
The "Genealogy of Seagraves Sampson and Kindred Lines" by Faye S. Seagraves of Coeur D' Alene, Idaho, 1969, first and second editions lists Charles Franklin Seagraves, born 12 Aug 1844 in Allentown, Lehigh Co., PA., as the son of Francis Seagraves and Sarah Knauss. Faye says that the Charles Seagraves, age 9, born in PA, son of Francis & Sarah on the 1850 census in Trumbull Co., Ohio is the Charles Segreaves, age 7, born in PA, son of Peter & Catherine on the 1850 census in Lehigh Co., PA.
My research indicates that the Charles in Ohio, son of Francis, is Charles H. Seagreaves, born in Jan 1842 who lived in Ohio through 1880 and in Shawnee Co., Kansas in 1900. Charles F. Seagreaves, son of Peter, lived out his life in Allentown, PA and is a distinct person.
Based on that I use the birth date recorded for Charles F. in the church and town records citation above. 
Seagraves, Charles Franklin (I3329)
 
50 "She was killed by the cars at the railroad crossing near the Wheeler farm, in Northbridge, on the P. & W. R. R." Seagrave, Olive DeWilton (I4603)
 

      1 2 3 4 5 ... 109» Next»