The Seagraves Family

This is A Work in Progress Jim Seagraves and Louanne Seagraves Love are working on this. Contact us at louanne.love@yahoo.com or jfsea@hotmail.com

Notes


Matches 5,401 to 5,450 of 5,515

      «Prev «1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
5401 This child represents the male 5-9 years old listed with Britain on the 1830 census for Wilkes County, North Carolina. Seagraves, unknown (I764)
 
5402 This child was probably born and died in Macon County, Tennessee. Gregory, infant (I439)
 
5403 This child was probably born in Randolph County, Indiana since the family was there on the 1850 census and again on the 1860 census. Seagraves, Martin (I1204)
 
5404 This date and location are from "The Descendants of William and Rebecca (Edwards) Seagraves" by Wanda Lubin, 1983, without a reference source and have not been otherwise confirmed. Seagraves, Joshua Jackson Sr. (I774)
 
5405 This date is from Joseph's death certificate and the Personal History of his son, Roy Lee Segroves. "The Descendants of William and Rebecca (Edwards) Seagraves" by Wanda Lubin gives 29 Feb 1885. Seagraves, Joshua Jackson Sr. (I774)
 
5406 This entry suggests that William had died before 1728. Seagraves, William (I5479)
 
5407 This estimated marriage year is based on the birth year of their first named child (1837) and the birth year of Jane (about 1814) from the 1850 Pike County, Georgia census. Seagraves, Hillsman (I1151)
 
5408 This George A. Segraves is confused on Ancestry with a George H. Segraves born 7 Nov 1861 in New Jersey. If the birth information on the second George is even close, he would not be on the 1860 census as 4 years old. The Findagrave.com memorial for George H. says his father was Henry M. Segraves, but George A. is listed on that 1860 census as the son of Lewis and Sarah A. Segraves.
Our conclusion is that these are two distinct men even though Ancestry links the listing on the 1885 New Jersey State Census to George H. 
Seagraves, George A. (I6917)
 
5409 This household appears to have a male of Vincent's age in 1840: 52, and perhaps a young family consisting of a male and female, ages 20-29, possibly with a few younger children. Vincent's wife, Louvina does not appear to be in the household. However, his son Thomas who would have been 8 is probably represented by the male in age group 5-9; and his sons, Valentine, age 3 and Vincent, Jr., age 1 are probably the two males in age group 0-5. Seagraves, Vincent (I673)
 
5410 This infant lived only 3 hours. Seagrave, infant girl (I6629)
 
5411 This John Seagraves is often, particularly on Ancestry.com, confused with a John Wesley Seagrave, a son of Jefferson & Elizabeth Seagraves, who was born 15 April 1848 in Howard County, Indiana. John W. appears at age 1, with his parents on the 1850 census in Jackson, Howard County.
John, son of Tarver and Rachel, is on that same census as age 10. They are distinctly different people with the same first given name.
It is likely that Tarver and Jefferson, both born in New Jersey about 6 years apart and both living in Jackson, Howard County, Indiana in 1850, were brothers.
The boys may both have been named John W. since there is a Civil War draft registration record showing a John W. Seagrave, born about 1839 in Indiana, a resident of Howard County, registering for the draft in 1863. That is likely the same John W. Seagrave in the Civil War Soldier Database Index as born about 1839 who enrolled in Company F, 89th Regiment at Camp Morton, Indiana on 29 Aug 1862 and was discharged for a disability on 26 Nov 1862 at Indianapolis.
These military records for John W. Seagrave who was clearly born about 1839/40 from Howard County, IN must refer to the John Seagrave, a son of Tarver & Rachel, on the 1850 census as a 10 year old boy. It follows that the John W. Seagrave, born in 1839, who is buried in the Lindley Cemetery in Kokomo, Howard County. 
Seagraves, John W. (I6900)
 
5412 This location is implied by his death at such a young age and his burial in Randolph County. Seagraves, Earl (I4271)
 
5413 This man seems to have been confused with an Edward Jackson Seagroves, 1868-1944, who married a Lillie Holt in Wake County, North Carolina in Aug 1895. That source, "North Carolina Marriage Records, 1741-2011" names the groom as E. J. Segraves, age 22, son of James & Mary Segraves and the bride as Lillie Holt, age 23, daughter of Betsy Holt.
The 1900 census lists them as residing in Holly Springs, Wake County, North Carolina as Edward J., 26, born in Mar 1874, farmer, married 5 years, with Lillie A. as his wife, age 29, born in Nov 1870. They have 2 children: Beulah A., 3, born in Aug 1896, and Malchus J., 1, born in Oct 1898.
An Edward Jackson Seagroves, born 1868 and died in 1944, is buried in Holly Springs Cemetery in Wake County, North Carolina along with Lille Holt Seagroves, 1870-1931.
Edwin Greenbury Segroves, born 14 Apr 1877 and died 9 Mar 1924, is buried in Cross Hill Cemetery in Carthage, Moore County, North Carolina which is fairly consistent with the death certificate for Edward G. Seagroves, born in Apr 1867 and died 9 Mar 1924 in Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina. That death certificate lists Edward's occupation as "civil engineer". An E. G. Segroves married Dora Seawell on 20 Dec 1898 in Moore County. They appear on the 1900 census in Moore County as Edwin G. & Dora A. with him as a civil engineer. In 1910 Edwin G. & Dora A. are in Montgomery County, North Carolina with him working as a civil engineer for the railroad. By 1920 Edwin G. & Dora A. are back in Moore County with him listed as a farmer and engineer. Since Edwin G. died (as Edward G.) in 1924, Dora is on the 1930 and 1940 censuses as a widow.
I believe that the "Edward" on his death certificate is an error and that it is Edwin who died in 1924 not Edward Jackson, who seems to have lived on until 1944.
 
Seagraves, Edwin Greenbury (I4832)
 
5414 This marriage date and location is from "The Reverend William Segraves and His Descendants" by Savannah Segraves Day, 1989. However, "Virginia, Select Marriages, 1785-1940" on Ancestry.com does not show this marriage. Since their only known child, Wanda Lue, was born in July 1932, the 1930 date seems reasonable. Family F1523
 
5415 This marriage date is estimated based only on the 1910 census record that shows Edgar and May were married about 1 year and had a child 9 months old in 1910. Family F1516
 
5416 This marriage probably occurred in Jackson County, Georgia since they resided there in 1850. Family F416
 
5417 This unknown female was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina. Seagraves, unknown female (I852)
 
5418 This unknown female was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina.  Seagraves, unknown female (I765)
 
5419 This unknown male was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina. Seagraves, unknown male (I854)
 
5420 This unknown person was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina.  Seagraves, unknown (I762)
 
5421 This unknown person was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina.  Seagraves, unknown (I763)
 
5422 This unknown person was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina. Seagraves, unknown (I764)
 
5423 This young woman's name appears in the family genealogy as Salome, however, in the official Massachusetts records she is recorded as Saloma ("Massachusetts Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988" on Ancestry in the original birth and death records), also he gravestone reads "Saloma Seagrave".
Salome is a Biblical name, the daughter of Herodias, and was therefore known to the people at the time. But since in spite of what is possibly a typographical error in the Seagrave Family genealogy, I will list her as Saloma. 
Seagrave, Saloma (I6678)
 
5424 Thomas died of a coronary occlusion according to his death certificate. Seagraves, Thomas Andrew (I1385)
 
5425 Thomas Fitzgilbert [Fitz, from a Norman corruption of the word Fils which again was derived from the Latin word Filius, meaning 'son of'] was "2nd son of Gilbert de Segrave" Fitzgilbert, Thomas (I6793)
 
5426 Thomas is "mentioned in the Domesday Book as part owner of Segrave in Leicestershire sometime during the Domesday Survey between 1066 and 1086. It is not certain when the Survey recorded him, but he was probably alive during the whole period. His son, Hugo, died in 1133 suggesting a possible birth year of about 1083. The Lordship of Segrave passed to Thomas' grandson, Hereward, in 1133, so Thomas was clearly gone by then. If he had been born about 1066 and lived 50 years he could have possibly died around 1116.
All speculation. 
Segrave, Thomas de (I6784)
 
5427 Thomas was probably born in Clinton County, Illinois. Webster, Thomas (I1778)
 
5428 Thomas was probably born in Harlan County, Kentucky since his father is listed on the 1820 census for Harlan County. Sagraves, Thomas (I714)
 
5429 Thomas was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina. Seagraves, Thomas A. (I1134)
 
5430 Thomas' North Carolina death certificate shows his birth date as 29 Mar 1931. It also shows that he died as a result of injuries in a car accident and that he was never married. Seagraves, Thomas Gordon (I5862)
 
5431 Thomas' North Carolina death certificate shows that he died at age 20 as a result of injuries in a car accident as the "car ran off the roadway and the automobile turned over" and that he was never married. Seagraves, Thomas Gordon (I5862)
 
5432 Three other sources show his birth year as 1925: Seagraves, Clifford Conwell (I2528)
 
5433 Thursday, 1 Feb 1810 an obituary for Randolph Seagrove appeared in the Raleigh, North Carolina Star newspaper on page 19, col. 4 that read: "In the year 1799 Mr. Seagrove enlisted as a common soldier, under Capt. Maurice Moore, who entered him as a student in the University, and afterwards aided him in establishing himself in the mercantile business." Seagrove, Randolph (I704)
 
5434 Tim was born at 4:17 am at Flow Memorial Hospital in Denton, Texas. Seagraves, Timothy Joseph (I218)
 
5435 To the Hon'l Brice M. Moore probate Judge of the County of Lawrence, Sitting at Lawrenceburg for said County of Lawrence.
Your petitioners Ruben Segraves, Jepes, Rufus and his wife Lisccia, citizens of the said county of Lawrence, Alfred Swoford and his wife China, Joel Segraves: citizens of the County of Bledsoe in said State, Mathew W. Thompson & his wife Salesa(?), citizens of the county of Henry in said State, John Swoford and his wife Eliza born citizens of the county of Hamilton in said State, and Alfred Segraves a citizen of the county of Giles in said State, against Marlin, Mary, Louisa, Kinchen, James, Martha, Sarah and Jefferson Morrow minor children of Anna Morrow deceased.
Your petitioners would respectfully State and Show that they are the children and heirs at law of Kinchen Segrave deceased and the said minor defendants are the grandchildren of said Kinchen Segraves deceased, being the children of Anna Morrow, one of the children of said Kinchen Segraves deceased.
Your petitioners would further State that their father Kinchen Segraves died in said county of Lawrence intestate on the 28th day of March 1856 leaving at the time of his death his wife Elizabeth Segraves him surviving and also the owner of one hundred and four acres of land lying and being in said county of Lawrence on Saw Creek, and leaving also personal property more than sufficient to pay off and discharge his debts and liabilities. That on the 12th day of September 1856 the said Elizabeth Segraves the widow died in said county of Lawrence. That at the request and as the express wish of their father the said Kinchen Segraves the said Elizabeth Segraves their mother was to have the use and benefit of said land & personal property for and during her natural life, that as before stated She died in September 1856 and that said land descended to your petitioners and said minors as the heirs at law of said Kinchen Segraves deceased.
Your petitioners would further state that the said 104 acres of land cannot be divided between your petitioners without manifest injury as the same would have to be divided in 8 shares and to cut said tract in such small parcels would be manifestly to the injury of your petitioners and said minors that the whole of said tract should be sold together and the proceeds divided that each of your petitioners as the children of said Kinchen Segraves is entitled to 1/8 of the proceeds of said land, and that the said minor defendants as the grandchildren of said Kinchen Segraves are also in right of their mother, Anna Morrow, entitled to 1/8 of the proceeds of said tract of land.
The premises considered your petitioners pray that said minor heirs who reside in the county of Maury and have no regular Guardian would be made parties defendant to this petition and that this court appoint a Guardian ad Litem to answer for said minors and for a copy of this petition and Subpoenas be ?.. as to said minors, requiring them to file their answer by the first Monday in November 1856, and upon hearings that your Honor decrees the sale of said 104 acres of land for the purpose of distribution among those entitled to the same, and such other relief as the nature of this application may require, and as in duty bound we pray to.
R. Hebose, Sol.
 
Seagraves, Kinchen (I717)
 
5436 To the Sheriff of Wilson County: Greetings - In the case of Marion B. Kittrell re Samuel T. Seagraves et al pending in the Chancery court at Lebanon, the death of defendant Samuel T. Seagraves was suggested and admitted at the April Term 1867 of said court, and (plaintiff) was directed to issue to revise said suit against the widow and heirs at law of said def. Seagraves returnable to next term and it appearing that Sallie Seagraves is the widow and that Samuel, Andrew and Kelly Seagraves are the heirs at law of Def. Seagraves...."  Seagraves, Samuel Tilman (I114)
 
5437 Tom probably died in Wake County, North Carolina. Seagraves, Thomas Jefferson (I2327)
 
5438 Tom's death certificate lists his cause of death as "septicemia", apparently as a result of a foot injury in a football game. McLean, Thomas Lilburn Jr. (I6926)
 
5439 Tombstone inscription: "Lost in airline accident over the Gulf of Mexico" Seagraves, Sherrod Edward Jr. (I6593)
 
5440 Tommie's maiden name was Dinning.  Braswell, Tommie Elizabeth (I1554)
 
5441 Tony was born 3 February 1893 in Pennsylvania to Louis and Alice (Pangonis) Racine and died 17 March 1968 in Harrisburg, Saline County, Illinois. Seagraves, Bernice (I1735)
 
5442 Tony was born 3 February 1893 in Pennsylvania to Louis and Alice (Pangonis) Racine. Racine, Anthony Boyd (I1755)
 
5443 Tutt possibly died in Davidson County, Tennessee. Hire, Tutt (I915)
 
5444 Tutt was probably born in Macon County, Tennessee. Hire, Tutt (I915)
 
5445 Two newspaper articles about the death of Myrtle Catts Seagraves describe her funeral services at the Delaware City Methodist Episcopal Church on Sunday, May 3rd, 1919. The Wilmington, DE Morning News says interment will be in the "local cemetery"; the Wilmington News Journal says interment will be at Delaware City cemetery.
Findagrave.com does not list her at either place or anyone by that name buried in Delaware. 
Catts, Myrtle (I6562)
 
5446 Unknown dates or locations prior to 1910 Mabel married and divorced a 1st husband according to her 1910 census listing. McKinney, William Carroll (I1084)
 
5447 US Social Security Applications & Claims Index gives the birth date of Dorse Lee Sagraves as 3 Aug 1928, however, Ohio Deaths, 1908-1932, 1938-2007 shows 3 Aug 1929 as does his listing on the US Public Records Index, Vol 1. His gravestone on Findagrave.com says he was born in 1929 and his age on the 1930 census is given as 8 months which implies an August 1929 birth. All considered, without a specific birth record, I believe the 3 Aug 1929 date is most likely correct.
Besides, the Ohio Birth Index, 1908-1964, shows the birth of a "Jack" Sagraves to a Brice Sagraves on 3 Aug 1929. I believe that this Jack was the original name given for Dorse at his birth. 
Sagraves, Dorse Lee (I5662)
 
5448 US Veterans Gravesites, 1775-2006 shows Martin's birth date as 2 Jul 1929 but his US Social Security Applications and Claims Index shows 4 Jul 1929. Both agree on his death date of 18 Nov 1998. Seagraves, Martin Eugene (I4259)
 
5449 US Veterans Gravesites, 1775-2006 shows that Martin was buried in Caseville Township Cemetery in Caseville, Huron County, Michigan, but there is no such listing on Findagrave.com nor any record of his burial in West Virginia or Ohio. Seagraves, Martin Eugene (I4259)
 
5450 Valeah probably died in Indianapolis, Indiana. Meador, Valeah M. (I943)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 Next»