The Seagraves Family

This is A Work in Progress Jim Seagraves and Louanne Seagraves Love are working on this. Contact us at louanne.love@yahoo.com or jfsea@hotmail.com

Notes


Matches 5,451 to 5,500 of 5,585

      «Prev «1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
5451 There is no recorded gravesite for Sarah on Findagrave.com or Billiongraves.com or on the City of Boston website. Seagrave, Sarah (I6650)
 
5452 There is nothing that explains the notation on the 1860 census that designated this person as a female. Allen C. is clearly shown on the 1850 census as a 1 month old male child. The H. C. 10-year old child on the 1860 census could have come from a misreading of the census taker's notes. A and H can easily be confused in script. And, Allen could be confused for Helen, so I am assuming that there was a son named Allen, born just before the 1850 census who would have been about 10 in 1860. Seagraves, Allen C. (I1417)
 
5453 These sources ("Tennessee Deaths and Burials Index, 1874-1955" on Ancestry.com and her tombstone in the Crowder Cemetery in Macon County, Tennessee) give her birth date as 19 August 1856 which is somewhat more consistent with the birth spacing of her siblings and with her age on the 1870 census. However, others say 19 Aug 1853 (FindAGrave.com and page from Sarah Florann's family Bible). Seagraves, Sarah Florann (I246)
 
5454 They probably married in probably Jackson County. Seagraves, Albert Lee (I1433)
 
5455 They were possibly married in Knox County, Kentucky. Family F231
 
5456 They were probably married in Cooke County, Texas Family F366
 
5457 They were probably married in Cooke County, Texas.  Seagraves, Linda Kay (I1112)
 
5458 They were probably married in Jefferson County, Arkansas.  Family F74
 
5459 They were probably married in Simpson County, Kentucky. Bennett, Robert F. (I907)
 
5460 This child is not mentioned in "The Heritage of Wake County, North Carolina" 1983, by the Wake County Genealogical Society, Family #775 written by Edith Segraves and the dates of birth of Lucy & Barnabas conflict so I am not certain if she is actually a child of Solomon as stated on the Findagrave.com entry (perhaps she is a niece?). Seagraves, Aleacy (I734)
 
5461 This child is not proved by any published record and may not be a child of Charles. Albert later married a Rebecca probably in Wake County. Family F272
 
5462 This child represents the female child 0-4 years old listed with Britain on the 1830 census for Wilkes County, North Carolina. Seagraves, unknown female (I765)
 
5463 This child represents the male 10-14 years old listed with Britain on the 1830 census for Wilkes County, North Carolina.  Seagraves, unknown (I763)
 
5464 This child represents the male 20-29 years old, listed with Britain on the 1830 census for Wilkes County, North Carolina.  Seagraves, unknown (I762)
 
5465 This child represents the male 5-9 years old listed with Britain on the 1830 census for Wilkes County, North Carolina. Seagraves, unknown (I764)
 
5466 This child was probably born and died in Macon County, Tennessee. Gregory, infant (I439)
 
5467 This child was probably born in Randolph County, Indiana since the family was there on the 1850 census and again on the 1860 census. Seagraves, Martin (I1204)
 
5468 This date and location are from "The Descendants of William and Rebecca (Edwards) Seagraves" by Wanda Lubin, 1983, without a reference source and have not been otherwise confirmed. Seagraves, Joshua Jackson Sr. (I774)
 
5469 This date is from Joseph's death certificate and the Personal History of his son, Roy Lee Segroves. "The Descendants of William and Rebecca (Edwards) Seagraves" by Wanda Lubin gives 29 Feb 1885. Seagraves, Joshua Jackson Sr. (I774)
 
5470 This entry suggests that William had died before 1728. Seagraves, William I (I5479)
 
5471 This estimated marriage date is based only on the birth date of their first child in April 1911. Family F1341
 
5472 This estimated marriage date is based only on the birth date of their first child in August 1935. Family F2331
 
5473 This estimated marriage date is based solely on the birth date of their first child on 8 Nov 1902. Family F168
 
5474 This estimated marriage year is based on the birth year of their first named child (1837) and the birth year of Jane (about 1814) from the 1850 Pike County, Georgia census. Seagraves, Hillsman (I1151)
 
5475 This George A. Segraves is confused on Ancestry with a George H. Segraves born 7 Nov 1861 in New Jersey. If the birth information on the second George is even close, he would not be on the 1860 census as 4 years old. The Findagrave.com memorial for George H. says his father was Henry M. Segraves, but George A. is listed on that 1860 census as the son of Lewis and Sarah A. Segraves.
Our conclusion is that these are two distinct men even though Ancestry links the listing on the 1885 New Jersey State Census to George H. 
Seagraves, George A. (I6917)
 
5476 This household appears to have a male of Vincent's age in 1840: 52, and perhaps a young family consisting of a male and female, ages 20-29, possibly with a few younger children. Vincent's wife, Louvina does not appear to be in the household. However, his son Thomas who would have been 8 is probably represented by the male in age group 5-9; and his sons, Valentine, age 3 and Vincent, Jr., age 1 are probably the two males in age group 0-5. Seagraves, Vincent (I673)
 
5477 This infant lived only 3 hours. Seagrave, infant girl (I6629)
 
5478 This John Seagraves is often, particularly on Ancestry.com, confused with a John Wesley Seagrave, a son of Jefferson & Elizabeth Seagraves, who was born 15 April 1848 in Howard County, Indiana. John W. appears at age 1, with his parents on the 1850 census in Jackson, Howard County.
John, son of Tarver and Rachel, is on that same census as age 10. They are distinctly different people with the same first given name.
It is likely that Tarver and Jefferson, both born in New Jersey about 6 years apart and both living in Jackson, Howard County, Indiana in 1850, were brothers.
The boys may both have been named John W. since there is a Civil War draft registration record showing a John W. Seagrave, born about 1839 in Indiana, a resident of Howard County, registering for the draft in 1863. That is likely the same John W. Seagrave in the Civil War Soldier Database Index as born about 1839 who enrolled in Company F, 89th Regiment at Camp Morton, Indiana on 29 Aug 1862 and was discharged for a disability on 26 Nov 1862 at Indianapolis.
These military records for John W. Seagrave who was clearly born about 1839/40 from Howard County, IN must refer to the John Seagrave, a son of Tarver & Rachel, on the 1850 census as a 10 year old boy. It follows that the John W. Seagrave, born in 1839, who is buried in the Lindley Cemetery in Kokomo, Howard County. 
Seagraves, John W. (I6900)
 
5479 This location is implied by his death at such a young age and his burial in Randolph County. Seagraves, Earl (I4271)
 
5480 This man seems to have been confused with an Edward Jackson Seagroves, 1868-1944, who married a Lillie Holt in Wake County, North Carolina in Aug 1895. That source, "North Carolina Marriage Records, 1741-2011" names the groom as E. J. Segraves, age 22, son of James & Mary Segraves and the bride as Lillie Holt, age 23, daughter of Betsy Holt.
The 1900 census lists them as residing in Holly Springs, Wake County, North Carolina as Edward J., 26, born in Mar 1874, farmer, married 5 years, with Lillie A. as his wife, age 29, born in Nov 1870. They have 2 children: Beulah A., 3, born in Aug 1896, and Malchus J., 1, born in Oct 1898.
An Edward Jackson Seagroves, born 1868 and died in 1944, is buried in Holly Springs Cemetery in Wake County, North Carolina along with Lille Holt Seagroves, 1870-1931.
Edwin Greenbury Segroves, born 14 Apr 1877 and died 9 Mar 1924, is buried in Cross Hill Cemetery in Carthage, Moore County, North Carolina which is fairly consistent with the death certificate for Edward G. Seagroves, born in Apr 1867 and died 9 Mar 1924 in Fayetteville, Cumberland County, North Carolina. That death certificate lists Edward's occupation as "civil engineer". An E. G. Segroves married Dora Seawell on 20 Dec 1898 in Moore County. They appear on the 1900 census in Moore County as Edwin G. & Dora A. with him as a civil engineer. In 1910 Edwin G. & Dora A. are in Montgomery County, North Carolina with him working as a civil engineer for the railroad. By 1920 Edwin G. & Dora A. are back in Moore County with him listed as a farmer and engineer. Since Edwin G. died (as Edward G.) in 1924, Dora is on the 1930 and 1940 censuses as a widow.
I believe that the "Edward" on his death certificate is an error and that it is Edwin who died in 1924 not Edward Jackson, who seems to have lived on until 1944.
 
Seagraves, Edwin Greenbury (I4832)
 
5481 This marriage date and location is from "The Reverend William Segraves and His Descendants" by Savannah Segraves Day, 1989. However, "Virginia, Select Marriages, 1785-1940" on Ancestry.com does not show this marriage. Since their only known child, Wanda Lue, was born in July 1932, the 1930 date seems reasonable. Family F1523
 
5482 This marriage date is estimated based on the September 1920 birth of their first child. Family F1629
 
5483 This marriage date is estimated based only on the 1910 census record that shows Edgar and May were married about 1 year and had a child 9 months old in 1910. Family F1516
 
5484 This marriage probably occurred in Jackson County, Georgia since they resided there in 1850. Family F416
 
5485 This unknown female was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina. Seagraves, unknown female (I852)
 
5486 This unknown female was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina.  Seagraves, unknown female (I765)
 
5487 This unknown male was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina. Seagraves, unknown male (I854)
 
5488 This unknown person was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina.  Seagraves, unknown (I762)
 
5489 This unknown person was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina.  Seagraves, unknown (I763)
 
5490 This unknown person was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina. Seagraves, unknown (I764)
 
5491 This young woman's name appears in the family genealogy as Salome, however, in the official Massachusetts records she is recorded as Saloma ("Massachusetts Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988" on Ancestry in the original birth and death records), also he gravestone reads "Saloma Seagrave".
Salome is a Biblical name, the daughter of Herodias, and was therefore known to the people at the time. But since in spite of what is possibly a typographical error in the Seagrave Family genealogy, I will list her as Saloma. 
Seagrave, Saloma (I6678)
 
5492 Thomas died of a coronary occlusion according to his death certificate. Seagraves, Thomas Andrew (I1385)
 
5493 Thomas Fitzgilbert [Fitz, from a Norman corruption of the word Fils which again was derived from the Latin word Filius, meaning 'son of'] was "2nd son of Gilbert de Segrave" Fitzgilbert, Thomas (I6793)
 
5494 Thomas is "mentioned in the Domesday Book as part owner of Segrave in Leicestershire sometime during the Domesday Survey between 1066 and 1086. It is not certain when the Survey recorded him, but he was probably alive during the whole period. His son, Hugo, died in 1133 suggesting a possible birth year of about 1083. The Lordship of Segrave passed to Thomas' grandson, Hereward, in 1133, so Thomas was clearly gone by then. If he had been born about 1066 and lived 50 years he could have possibly died around 1116.
All speculation. 
Segrave, Thomas de (I6784)
 
5495 Thomas was probably born in Clinton County, Illinois. Webster, Thomas (I1778)
 
5496 Thomas was probably born in Harlan County, Kentucky since his father is listed on the 1820 census for Harlan County. Sagraves, Thomas (I714)
 
5497 Thomas was probably born in Wake County, North Carolina. Seagraves, Thomas A. (I1134)
 
5498 Thomas' gravestone is inscribed with his age at death as 80 years suggesting he was born about 1905. Seagrave, Thomas William (I7216)
 
5499 Thomas' North Carolina death certificate shows his birth date as 29 Mar 1931. It also shows that he died as a result of injuries in a car accident and that he was never married. Seagraves, Thomas Gordon (I5862)
 
5500 Thomas' North Carolina death certificate shows that he died at age 20 as a result of injuries in a car accident as the "car ran off the roadway and the automobile turned over" and that he was never married. Seagraves, Thomas Gordon (I5862)
 

      «Prev «1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 Next»